nuffnang

Thursday, March 25, 2010

RMK The Worst Management Ever!

This will be a very very very longggggggggggggg entry. Expressing my feeling towards RMK BAD management! So pls bare a bit coz I'm not at a good condition while i'm writing this entry :(


After went back home, n belek2 my makeup after the makeover, i've decided wanna exchange the mascara with other rmk prouduct. N yessss buying that mascara was a very big big biggggg mistake. So far in my life i nvr refund or exchange my thing after buying it. But this time it's an exception as it's my 1st branded product, normal size and normal price which I ever bought n i realize that it's not suits me well. I sms Lilian (Lilian previously is RMK SA n was a very nice SA but being treated badly by RMK!) and she said there should b no prob n the mascara can b exchanged. But it's not easy as anyone can ever imagine. Here i put a 'journal' of each phase until i can exchange back my mascara.


I bought the mascara on 07/03/2010 - Sunday

10/03/2010 - Wednesday

On Mon, I was working from home. Tues, we went to Gardens but unfortunately Myo kept the receipt and left it at home :( On Wed we came again n met the SA and she said maybe cannot exchange and she is not the one who can handle it for me. She asked me to come again the next day and met the other SA (She nvr mentioned to me the valid period for me to exchange product here)


12/03/2010 - Friday

On Thurs I cannot came as Isetan Gardens close shop at 7pm. Dunno y. Besides my office also not opposite Gardens until they expect me to go there everyday. Huhhh. On Friday I came again n met another SA. She like don't want to hear the reason y i want to exchange the mascara n kept convincing me their mascara is the best one, famous one, she also use the same one bla bla bla.....wat the *^&^%%^ What on earth she thinking bout? I go there just to hear the good side of the mascara????


I ady told her that i'm not comfortable using it (NOT ALLERGIC) and want to exchange with other product (NOT REFUND). She call someone who she claims her management (but she LIED!!) n said that their management din allow me to exchange n she cannot help me at all n said that I should come within 3 days after the day i purchased the item. I was like wanna explode n want to kick n kick....huhhh really make me lost my temper.

I just told her that i ady came on Wed n there is no person to handle it n then she can asked me back whether i've used it. Again why on earth i need to talk to such a stupido SA???I've mentioned quite a few times that i nvr used that thing n not even opened it. Can u imagine what was her answer??? She said that I can try using it first coz it's still new and the one i tried during the makeover was ady used for a few times n that's y i feel not comfortable using it. See! She kept creating more n more reasons so that i'll change my mind n walk away just like that. N yes i went out after that coz that's was so not me yelling2 at people n show my angry face at a shopping complex esp.

But after walking half way I turned back n headed to Isetan Customer Service counter. I asked to see the supervisor on duty. After explained here n there he asked me to go to RMK counter with him n I can saw the same SA there pretending not knowing me. Huhhh i really allergic to see her face again. The supervisor explained to me that Isetan always allow customer to exchange purchased item if u still hav the receipt. Yesss! I still have it but it's seems so difficult for that SA to understand. She called her management once again n whispering to the wall about 5mins. Like more than that je.


Then finally she convinced me that I dun have to worry coz I can exchange the mascara with other RMK product BUT not on THAT DAY! I was really pissed off but just pretend to be calm. The reason???They need to wait for their management approval n all i need to do is to wait for their call. And that bastard SA??Of coz kept convincing me that I dun hav to worry coz management ady said can exchange. Then the worst part of my life came when before went back the SA asked me to left the MASCARA and also the RECEIPT with her so that she can show them to her management. The supervisor gave her the receipt.


Yea I know it's such a stupid action to do. To give them the only proof that I had. I still cursing myself until now for that! Maybe I was so shocked until dunno what to think. N of coz this is my 1st nightmare experience in my shopping life. All these while, whatever items i bought i nvr react like this. No regret. If so, still can accept coz of the price also not so expensive. As I mentioned before this is my 1st branded products that i've bought n this thing happened to me. What a nightmare!

16/03/2010 - Tuesday

The other RMK SA called me n she said that their management only can allow me to exchange the mascara after i provide APPROVAL LETTER from doctor saying that I'm allergic using that mascara. Seriously at that point of time I feel like wanna scream out loud. But seems I was at office, again I need to pretend to be cool. So i din say much but just told her that I'll call back. Seriously I cannot concentrate on my work anymore thinking bout the most stupid thing I've ever heard. Ask me approval letter???Dunno the management nvr go to school or what. I said the mascara not comfortable n not suitable for me then they asked me to get letter to show that i'm ALLERGIC???Arghhhh!I go outside n call back that SA. Can u see it???I'm not asking thing for free. Just exchange with other product. If I got the letter of coz I'll directly asked for refund n take all my money back! But the SA still try to calm me down n said just go to see doctor n after that they will easily allow me to do the exchange.


But.....can u imagine...how come doc will give the approval if nothing happen to my eyes?Haiyooooo....y can't they differentiate between not comfortable n allergic???Y this kind of people still exist in this world?? Headache2. U took my receipt n then asked for doc's letter??? Guess what? Right after working hours I went straight to clinic to try my luck. I don't care as long as I can exchange the mascara. But as u all know, there is no stupid doctor that can give letter just like that.


I went to RMK counter again n find the supervisor, Khairul. Different svisor from the one I've met before. After explaining a few things including the doc's letter which i thought was not logic at all, he brought me to the RMK counter n met the SA who called me previously, Bonnie. N this Bonnie was so so so 'kerek' SA. She can asked the supervisor to go away n said she can handle me alone. WTF! Sorry i cannot control myself anymore. N yesss the svisor just sent me to RMK counter n then left us there. Uhhh??U think I dunno to go to RMK counter by myself or what???Talking to that SA that got a very very 'muka tembok' one was very very annoying. During that time I was so not me as I lost my temper. But that muka tembok SA said she cannot do anything coz she only a worker and asked me to call their management by myself. Before that she still can blamed me for not come to their counter the next day after i purchased that item :(




Huhhh coz I'm so angry n dun want guard look at me n think I'm crazy or sumting. I just walked away n decided to call their management on the next day. See how they treated me after they got my money! Like I'm a beggar! I'm really upset :( On my way back, the svisor, Khairul called me saying that he'll help to contact the RMK management for me n update on the status ASAP. Luckily he still offer help after walked away n left me with dat &(*!*&^ SA.


17/03/2010 - Wednesday

The Isetan's svisor called me n said it's quite difficult to deal with RMK coz they had their own policy bout exchanging product. No other way except by providing doc's letter. But do I care? NO! I asked the svisor to do what he can do n I want to know the result on the next day. N he said he'll update the status tomorrow.


19/03/2010 - Friday

N yesss the svisor lied to me coz he nvr called me on the next day which is on Thurs. On Friday I called him and asked bout the status. He said that I can come over that evening n exchange the mascara with other RMK product that I want. I just need to go n find the manager, Alif n he'll go with me to the RMK counter. Then after work, I go straight to Gardens n find that Alif. He is a new manager n just started work as he said it to me. He kept apologizing for the delay. Coz he was so kind to me I cannot show my angry face anymore. At counter I met that Bonnie with her sour face. The svisor said to her that I can ady exchange the thing. Andddd againnn she called someone. Whispering here n there n then said I can choose what product I want.

I just said I want the Skintuner (moisturizer). To my surprise, she said that skintuner is out of stock. After I asked what other skincare product that's not out of stock. But more heart attack answer she said ALL SKINCARE RANGE ARE OUT OF STOCK. So what do u think???Can consider logic or not?How come they can open counter but all out of stock???My head just like wanna explode ady. But i still want the skincare. Don't want to take their cosmetic product anymore. She said I need to wait at least a week for new stock n she will call me when it arrives. I ady asked her to give me back the receipt even at 1st she want to keep it.


24/03/2010 - Wednesday

On my way back after working hours, I got a call from RMK saying that I can ady collect my Skintuner. Go straight to Gardens n from far can see that Bonnie. Can still chit chat with the next counter SA n pretend nvr met me before. I just stand right in front her n guess how she react? She din even greet me or talk politely. Smile??Of coz never. She just go directly to phone n call someone n asked me to wait. Is it because i'm not her customer ady then she can treat me like that???


After that, there were 2 customers dropped by n she treat them like they want to buy the whole RMK products!That SA is the one who wear the white shirt. The other 2 from the right r the customers.



After a few mins, the floor manager, Alif came n bring out the Skintuner. He asked me whether the SA ady show to me. Show to me???She din even look at me. So rude n arrogant. Who the hell she think she is?? Famous artist or what?I quickly find the mfg date sticker at the box but seriously cannot b found anywhere. The worst part is I can see 'bekas' sticker that ady been teared. Huhhhh. Really i can feel something is wrong. I said to that manager that I want to see the box with mfg date sticker on it. He talk to that SA who still busy entertaining her lovely customers. After a few mins, the SA go to the drawer, open it n ask the manager to find the box by himself. OK. I dunno want to cry or laugh at that time. Is it the manager job to check the box???



I dunno ady which one is correct or wrong but the manager look at the box one by one. And u want to guess again? My story got many dramas ady. ALL BOX for Skintuner DON'T HAVE mfg date sticker. Other skincare got the sticker n the mfg date is 2009. Don't u feel weird? He ask me whether i want to change to other skincare. NO! I don't want. I dunno what to say anymore n so tired to argue with them.


I just fill in the Exchange Form, take the Skintuner n go straight to cashier coz need to pay RM10 extra for that Skintuner. The manager told me that I can try the Skintuner 1st n just inform him if anything wrong n he can exchange again with other brand product. He oso apologizing me for the delay. I din say anything but just walk away like that. Can't even smile ady. The delay is not a big issue. It's how they handle my prob n how they treat me is the main thing that i can nvr forget. See how rude the RMK SA. Maybe she thought a girl like me can't even affect her career or her company business. So no need to treat me nicely. Huhhh. I know my face not is not 'fierce' enough, voice also not loud enough to yell at people but still sometimes my stubborness can help.


So here is my skintuner. Don't care worth or not to have it but it's ok as long as I don't have to wear that mascara. I ady started using it yesterday.

My face with RMK foundation and before using RMK Skintuner which I dunno when is the Manufacturing Date. So guys, just pray for me ok. Hopefully my skin will not suddenly crack or change to an ugly monster :P U all can b my witnesses :)



I just rewind back of what had happened to me these few weeks. How I faced the problem myself for the 1st time in my life. How bad they treated me. I dunno whether any of u can feel what I feel at the moment by just reading my post. But seriously it was a very very bad experience so far. This my 1st time n will b the last time buying RMK product. Also the 1st time go n buy something in Isetan Gardens. Probably will b also my last time :( And this is the last branded cosmetics or skincare for this year (maybe still can buy drugstore brand products? :P) Seriously i think i want to boycott both RMK and Isetan (Gardens esp) after this....

20 comments:

YJia said...

oh pity darling ~ hope you'll be fine with using the skintuner.

don't let those bad service SAs make you angry alright^^ it's not worth to angry bcoz of them ^^

Be strong my girl ^^ Cheers ^^

dEe said...

giler panjang...! aku stop kejap then g baca blog is (post die pjg gak) pastu baru smbg baca post nh. hahah.

cuna said...

YJia: Thx for ur kind words dear :) I'm ok ady. So far no prob using the skintuner. Want to finish it asap :P

Dee: Hahaha.Biase la dee. Post geram.2 hari ni karang :D Tq coz bsusah payah baca sampai abes :P

is-nanie said...

@cuna:
Lamanya.. Sampai 2 minggu baru nak setel.. huhu.. Dorang nak jaga standardla kot. Tapi tak semua org sesuai pakai produk yang org lain kata bagus, kan..


@didi:
hahaha.. Citer kene details supaya org lain paham situation blogger tuh.. hehe..

cuna said...

Aah memang lama. Datang 5x baru nak settle. Kalau ikut kan hati memang nak jugak yg ade mfg date sticker.Standard ape nye kalau dah camtu attitude nye. Serupa cam standard tepi jalan :P

Natalya said...

oh dear I just happen to stumble on your blog and in fact I am a big fan of RMK . Since you mention this incident I better just buy from HK in future less problem. I am really surprise why the management is so slack in their customer service and still allow to employ such unehtical SA. Its good you point this out and let everyone know so we too will not be made victim too. I am a makeup and skincare junkie but so far has good experiences with Bobbi Brown , Shu Eumura , MAC, Estee Lauder , Benefit etc but havent bought from RMK in Malaysia but for sure I will avoid!

cuna said...

Hi Natalya! I also fall in luv with RMK after trying their makeup base n foundation. But nvr expect such bad services from their SA n management. They should look back on their policy n stress more on customer's satisfaction. I just hope that my experience can help others so that in future we should b more careful when facing with such situation. Dunno how their services at RMK KLCC. But for me i'll try to avoid to buy again from RMK Malaysia :)

Miu said...

omg.... after reading your problem in more detail.. i feel dam angry and humiliated as well even though i am not you as a customer.

I came upon situations like this b4, it's quite common in Msia to be treated this way (after achieving sales from customers, the post-sale service usually becomes really bad and worst if it's a complain).

I think u should write to luxasia or send your blog address to the director/someone in charge so that this will not be overlooked.

RMK is a reputable brand, it's sad to see that the service by the SA was.. a bit :( sigh..

Did u lodge a complain to Isetan about this treatment? the manager Alif is so O_O amazingly nice? he works for RMK is it.. haha.. taking out box from the cupboard..

omg u even snaps pics of him doing that??? i do believe u!

Jessying said...

they never insaf after the first time workshop at the Apartment, I dont care no matter how good their items is , i refuse buy from them ! Unfortunately for them ! Let's boikot them, simply hate ppl take advantage of us thinking we cannot afford it!

Anya btw, mana gambar2x cantik yang your sis took eh !! She really pro !

Reiko said...

Wow~ I can't believe you still can take these shits for weeks! All the petrol fees and time, Gosh!!! You're very good temper I can say.

Anyway, I always thought that RMK (Japan brand) are good in teaching their staffs to be polite, it seems that I was wrong. If I were you, I already complaint till RMK Japan's company or something to ask them change all their stupid, ignorant SA!

For this issue, RMK's reputation is definitely going DOWN! No more buying RMK from Gardens!!!

email said...

wah, Cuna sayang, u so patient.

The products MUST have expiry date or manufacturing date (to enable consumer to calculate expiry date) by law.

If it were me, i would buang the product to her rude face liao and demand a product that i am sure is NOT expired. And tak bagi muka lagi, scold her in front of other customers, let the customers know how lousy they are.

I baca pun geram.

Sherry said...

wow you have lots of patience to go over and over again. if me teruk.. I think I just give up. come on.. a letter from doc?? umm.. you not taking MC what.

Joey said...

if the founder of RMK (Ms. Rumiko) found out that her brand conuter in m'sia was providing such a service to the customer...i think she will be so upset

Jean said...

this is crazy! how can they treat customer like this?
pity you~ if I'm u, I think I'd give up after few trying..>.<

cuna said...

Miu: yea.i also cannot tahan. at that time feel like want to slap that SA ady.

I din lodge any complaint to Isetan so far.Dun wanna involve anymore in this drama :(

That manager??hahaha i also dunno y he was super duper nice. Maybe should change post from manager to SA. Then i can go n buy RMK products happily :)

btw, it's myo who snaps the pic. me just cover him. hehehe.just too shocked how come a manager can do such thing.

Jess: Yea, i thought at counter they should b more nice to customer. Yesss let's boycott them together! See what will happen to their business. I just feel like wanna tell da whole world bout their bad services. Ermm gambar2 cantik?this ques for ayna is it?wrong people i think. it's me cuna la jess :P

cuna said...

Reiko: Yeah. I dun hav choice. Really dun want that mascara. After a lot of effort i've made this is what i get. their bad services. wasting all my money n time like i hav nothing else to do. i just feel so tired to get involve with them anymore. Both RMK n Isetan. Really tired.Thx for ur support. Lets boycott them. Pls spread out the words to ur frens also ok :)

email: me not really patient la dear. but so tired dealing with deaf n stupid person like that.at first i dun want to take the skintuner coz dun have the mfg date. thinking of the money n time i've wasted to go there until 5 times ady, i just decided to take that thing.if not, i also dunno how many times more i need to come n see their faces.really wanna boycott them after this.

cuna said...

Sherry: I cannot gave up just like that coz i really2 dun want that mascara. But how come they asked me to give them approval doc saying that my skin got allergic if nothing wrong with my skin? They all stupid!

Joey: Ya loh. RMK is really a good brand. It's just the services got no standard one :(

Jean: Yuppp. Really2 crazy. i almost give up at 1st. At the end of the day i just took the skintuner without mfg date sticker on it :( so tired to argue anymore.

harim hamdan said...

eeeeeeeee.....geram nye i!

i rasa nak tampar je laju2 muke si bonnie tuh! i've been at your place before too, with a shoe shop at klcc..

then, i lodge for a complain with pengguna, online tu..lupe da website,and the next week, i got an email saying everything is take care off..also not sure what they did, but feel a bit at eased.

RMK is an expensive product, if after sale services like this, then no point of buying the product...

rmmber my friend faten, who got allergy from goodskin?
it was a quick refund policy. but memang mata dia nampak allergy dah, so there goes the prove. but it was quick. she made a phone call,that weekend we went to goodskin kiosk to refund the product. got cash instantly.

hmmmmm...bad bad RMK.

cuna said...

Last time i already lodge complaint in malay mail section but nothing happen :( I luv RMK foundation but after this incident i dun think i'll buy it again. i'm not asking for refund, just exchange the product but they treat me like i'm asking for their free product. huhhh tension

Intan said...

Oh my gosh, what a SH**et sales person. I think I would have SHOUTED at her after the second visit. Ridiculous.
Actually kan, I think she probably didn't ring up her management as she claimed to do so. Probably just call to her upper kiasu person in charge, and trying to get out of the situation.
i'm A new reader here btw : )

IIntan